Privacy Policy

GENERAL DATA PROCESSING INFORMATION

Data Controller: The data controller is Urška Kamenik s.p., 24824704, Kašeljska cesta 19, 1000 Ljubljana.

Data Exchange: By accessing and using the website, various information and data are exchanged between your device and the server, which may include personal data as defined by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670, hereinafter referred to as the General Regulation) and the applicable Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act. Below, we present the data exchange and precisely define the usage, interests, and reasons.

Secure Protocol: The website is accessible via the HTTPS secure protocol, which ensures an encrypted connection and data exchange. Our servers are also updated to the latest versions, increasing the level of security.

PERSONAL DATA AND PROCESSING

Personal Data: Personal data is information that identifies you as a specific or identifiable individual. The controller collects the following personal data in accordance with the purposes defined in the privacy policy:

  • Basic client information collected when placing an order in the online store (name, surname, address, email address, and phone number) and when registering as a user in the online store (username, email address, and access password).
  • Information about the user’s purchases and issued invoices.
  • IP address of the device.
  • Date and time of access.
  • URL of the website and referral URL (channel and campaign – the way the visitor arrived at the website).
  • Duration of the visit, number and URLs of visited pages, and total visit time.
  • Type of browser used and the operating system.

The controller does not collect or process your personal data unless you enable or consent to it, or if there is a legal basis, and the controller has a legitimate interest in processing.

DATA PROCESSING BASED ON LAW OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP

PURCHASE IN THE ONLINE STORE: When entering into and performing a contract with the controller (e.g., purchasing in the online store), you must provide personal data for the purposes of concluding the contract. Processing the order in the online store is not possible without providing personal data.

Data Transfer: Upon processing the order, your data is transferred to an accounting program registered in the EU, which demonstrates appropriate technical and organizational measures in compliance with the General Regulation for secure processing of your personal data. Your personal data is also transferred to the delivery service registered in the EU, demonstrating appropriate technical and organizational measures in compliance with the General Regulation for secure processing of your personal data.

SENDING PROMOTIONAL MESSAGES: In accordance with the second paragraph of Article 158 of ZEKom-1, the controller may send you electronic messages about sales campaigns or news to your email address, which you provided when placing your order. The controller does not forward your email address to any third party under any circumstances, and you always have the option to unsubscribe from promotional messages by clicking on the link in the message itself. The controller always respects your decision, and the unsubscription process is automated and takes effect immediately.

DATA PROCESSING BASED ON LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Legitimate Interest: In accordance with the General Regulation, the controller may also process data based on legitimate interest. The controller always strives to ensure that the rights and freedoms of the individual or website visitor prevail over these interests. If you do not want data processing or wish to request deletion or cessation of processing, you can inform us via email at info@uconnect-solutions.com.

GENERAL STATISTICAL PROCESSING: For the purposes of optimizing the website, monitoring the correct operation of the website, sales analysis, repeat purchases, customer behavior, business optimization, and measuring business efficiency, we use the Google Analytics tool. The tool monitors sales by sales channels, the number of repeat customers, and the quantity and value of purchases, responses to advertising campaigns, and general statistical data about the visit. We use IP address anonymization, so your IP address is never forwarded. Once your IP address is anonymized, it is no longer possible to identify you, ensuring that Google Analytics cannot link your device to other Google data.

ACCESS TO ORDER HISTORY AND OTHER DATA: Upon your call or email, employees of the controller or its contractual partners participating in the execution of services may access your order history and personal data if you provide your personal data or invoice/order number. This access allows them to offer better service and solutions for potential complaints.

CUSTOMIZED COMMUNICATION WITH EXISTING AND POTENTIAL CUSTOMERS

Customized Communication: Customized communication (via email, browser notifications, or social media) is used to present relevant offers, send discounts, and other content that may interest you based on your past interactions with our website. We use your demographic data (gender, age, and location), purchase history (purchased products, number of purchases), responses and product views (email opens, link clicks), and website behavior (browsing and clicking) to trigger the sending of customized messages. We never create user profiles or profile you, focusing only on processing based on larger groups, making individual identification impossible.

DATA PROCESSING BASED ON CONSENT

Consent-Based Processing: The controller may process and collect your personal data if you provide consent, for the purposes of verifying and ensuring that you access and use your online account created by registering on the website, and for sending promotional messages and other content via email when there is no other legal basis, and you have given explicit consent. The controller may also process and collect your personal data for other purposes, but only if you have been precisely informed about these purposes and have given explicit consent. If you do not want data processing or wish to request deletion or cessation of processing, you can inform us via email at info@uconnect-solutions.com.

COOKIES

Cookies: To ensure an excellent user experience and maintain statistics and website functionality, we use cookies. Our analytical cookies include IP address anonymization, so your personal data is not forwarded to third parties. You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Note that removing or blocking cookies may negatively affect your user experience and access to certain pages of our online store. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can determine whether they accept cookies through browser controls, usually found in the “Tools” or “Settings” menu of your browser. For more information on how to change your browser settings or how to block, manage, or filter cookies, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION

Data Retention: The controller retains your data as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which the personal data was collected and processed. If a specific law prescribes data retention for a certain period, the controller processes this data in accordance with that law. If you placed, completed, and received an order, the order data is stored on the server for 2 years from the receipt of the order. If you request the deletion of your data from our databases, we can delete the data earlier, except for the data on the invoice, which cannot be deleted according to the law and must be retained by the controller for 5 years. Data in analytical tools (Google Analytics) is deleted after 26 months.

DATA PROCESSING BASED ON CONTRACT

Contract-Based Processing: By using the website, you acknowledge that the controller may also entrust your personal data to other contractual processors who may process the data exclusively on behalf of the controller and within the limits of the controller’s authorization. The company cooperates with the following contractual processors:

  • Provider of accounting software and customer relationship management software.
  • Accounting service.
  • Provider of email sending services (e.g., Google Mail, Mailchimp).
  • Provider of online advertising solutions (e.g., Facebook, Google).
  • Delivery service.
  • Two business partners for the purposes of event organization and coaching process.

Your privacy is very important to us, so the controller will never forward your personal data to unauthorized third parties. The controller also exclusively selects verified contractual processors who have software compliant with the General Regulation. In the case of transferring personal data to third countries outside the EU, the controller ensures that such a transfer is justified by a Commission adequacy decision or special contractual provisions between the employer and the processor or user from a third country, in accordance with Article 46 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, and 21 of the General Regulation, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data stored with us, the right to correction and completion of data, the right to deletion of data, the right to restriction of data processing, the right to objection, and the right to data portability. You can request an extract of the data we hold via email at info@uconnect-solutions.com or in writing to the address provided. You can also submit a request for deletion or modification of data via the mentioned email address. For more information on data processing and additional questions, you can contact us via the provided email or by written request to the company’s address.

Right to Withdraw Consent: You have the right to withdraw consent and file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, Dunajska cesta 22, Ljubljana, 01 230 97 30, gp.ip(at)ip-rs.si.

 

Date of Last Update of Privacy Notice: 24.05.2024

Get Access To My Free Guide

Master Your Nonverbal Communication

Enter your email to get my guide to mastering body language.